Privacy Policy

RoutiGo B.V., established on Bisonspoor 8006-A, 3605 LW in Maarssen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as represented in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.routigo.com
Bisonspoor 8006-A
3605 LW Maarssen – the Netherlands
+31 30 7600 018

Erik van Seters is de Data Protection Officer of RoutiGo. He can be reached via privacy@routigo.com

1. Personal data we process

RoutiGo makes a distinction between two categories where it regards the processing of personal data when use is made of our services.

Information that is stored in the RoutiGo system itself (“the service”).

  • Information that is stored in the support systems.
  • RoutiGo processes the data of both categories in various ways.

1.1 Data in the RoutiGo system

In the RoutiGo system, we record the following data:

  • Login names and data from users
  • Company name and address
  • A list of possible start- and end locations.
  • Data from addressees.

Data such as login information, company name and address, and the list of possible start and end locations is created in the system for their first use and can be modified during the use of our product.

Data from addressees are registered by customers of RoutiGo via the APIs that are provided. It depends on the customer what data is supplied exactly.

We allow customers to enter the following data:

  • (company) Name
  • Address information
  • Phone number and/or e-mail
  • Comments related to the address and/or addressee.

This data is used to

  • Support our customers for their business operations such as the visiting of customers or the delivery of goods.
  • Inform users regarding the expected time window within which the visit or the delivery will take place.

How do we store data in RoutiGo

RoutiGo does not keep your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives your data is collected for. Per “customer”, however, separate arrangements may have been made regarding for how long your data will be available in our system.

1.2 Data in support systems

RoutiGo collects and registers personal data at the moment that:

  • You make use of our website, you register for an event, or submit an application for information on our products and/or newsletter.
  • You contact our Sales team and/or Support team.
  • You become a customer of RoutiGo.

This data is used to:

  • Understand who our customers and potential customers are.
  • Describe the relationship between RoutiGo and customers.
  • Carry out business operations such as accounting and invoicing.

What is registered when you visit the website, you register for an event and/or submit an application for information

When you visit our website, you register for an event, or submit an application for information, we automatically collect data on the basis of cookies, web forms, and other technologies. We collect this information to contact you on the basis of what is filled out on the web forms and to improve the ease of use for you online, and to verify how our website has been used, so that we can improve the quality of our services on this basis.

What is registered when you contact our Sales team

During contact with our Sales team, you can provide personal information, such as your contact information. We store this information along with a record of the various moments of contact.

How long do we keep this information?

RoutiGo does not keep your data any longer than is strictly required to realise the goals your data are collected for. Customers can submit a request for the perusal/modification and/or removal of their data, see Peruse, modify, or remove information. RoutiGo will take this request under advisement, as long as it will not be in conflict with the implementation of our business operations such as invoicing, etc.

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. We cannot check, however, whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so as to prevent that data is collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such permission, please contact us via privacy@routigo.com, and we will remove this information.

3. Automated decision-making

RoutiGo does not make any decisions, based on automated processing, regarding matters that may have a (significant) impact on persons. This would regard decisions that are made by computer software or systems, without a person (e.g., a collaborator of RoutiGo) intervening.

4. Sharing of personal data with third parties

RoutiGo does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide such if it is required for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data by our order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data. RoutiGo remains responsible for such processing.

5. Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

RoutiGo only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone upon the first visit. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferential settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all information that was stored before through the settings of your browser.

6. Peruse, modify, or remove data

You have the right to peruse, correct, or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw such permission for the processing of data as you may have granted or to object against the processing of your personal data by RoutiGo and you have the right to data transferability. That means that you can submit a request to us to have the personal data we have on you sent to you or to another organisation indicated by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for perusal, correction, removal, transfer of your personal data, a request for the withdrawal of your permission, or an objection against the processing of your personal data to privacy@routigo.com.

In order to make sure that the request for perusal was made by you, we ask you to send along a copy of your ID with your request. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN) on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, though within four weeks, to your request.

RoutiGo would also like to point out to you that you have the option to submit a complaint with the national overseer, the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

7. How we secure personal data

RoutiGo takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure, and unauthorised modification. If you have the idea that your data nevertheless is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact us via our customer service or via privacy@routigo.com

8. Modifications to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to modifications and may therefore change from time to time. So we recommend everyone to review it frequently. In case the manner in which we process customer data we have previously obtained changes, we will transmit these changes by e-mail or other means of communication.

Last update: June 6th 2021